Update browser for a secure Made experience

It looks like you may be using a web browser version that we don't support. Make sure you're using the most recent version of your browser, or try using of these supported browsers, to get the full Made experience: Chrome, Firefox, Safari, or Edge.

Artios Award

  • Artios Award to James Calleri, C.S.A. for Musical Theater Casting in James Joyce’s The Dead

AT&T

  • AT&T: OnStage Award for My Life with Albertine
  • AT&T: OnStage Award for Lobby Hero
  • AT&T: OnStage Award for Violet
  • AT&T: OnStage Award for Once on This Island

Audelco Award

  • AUDELCO Award for Outstanding Musical Director to Fred Carl for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  • AUDELCO Award for Outstanding Musical Creator to Kirsten Childs for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin

Burns Mantle

  • Small Tragedy included in Burns Mantle's The Best Plays Theater Yearbook 2003–2004

Clarence Derwent

  • Clarence Derwent Award to Joanne Camp in Geniuses
  • Clarence Derwent Award to Michael Esper in Crazy Mary
  • Clarence Derwent Award to Zoe Kazan in 100 Saints You Should Know

Drama Desk Award

  • Drama Desk Citation to Playwrights Horizons honoring its "ongoing support to generations of theater artists and undiminished commitment to producing new work." 
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actress in a Musical to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble Performance in Circle Mirror Transformation
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Musical Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding New Play Marvin's Room
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding New Play The Heidi Chronicles
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Play I Am My Own Wife
  • Drama Desk Award for Sound Design to Dan Moses Schreier for Floyd Collins
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Book of a Musical to James Lapine for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Director of a Musical to James Lapine for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Solo Performance to Jefferson Mays in I Am My Own Wife
  • Drama Desk Award to for Best Actress in a Play Laura Esterman in Marvin's Room
  • Drama Desk Award for Orchestration to Michael Starobin for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Lighting Design to Richard Nelson for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Best Actor in a Play to Ron Rifkin in The Substance of Fire
  • Drama Desk Award for Lyrics to Stephen Sondheim for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical to Stephen Spinella in James Joyce’s The Dead
  • Drama Desk Award for Set Design to Tony Straiges for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Drama Desk Award for Best Lyrics to William Finn for Falsettoland
  • Drama Desk Award for Best Music to William Finn for Falsettoland
  • Drama Desk Special Award to Samuel D. Hunter for The Whale
  • Drama Desk Sam Norkin Award to Danai Gurira for Familiar

Drama League

  • Drama League Award for Distinguished Production of a Play to I Am My Own Wife
  • Drama League Distinguished Performance Award to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens

Edgar Allan Poe

  • Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Mystery Play to Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It)

Encore Magazine

  • Encore Magazine "Taking Off" Award to Violet

Evening Standard

  • Evening Standard Award, Best Play (London) to Clybourne Park 

George Oppenheimer-Newsday

  • George Oppenheimer-Newsday Award for Best New Play to Table Settings

Gilman & Gonzalez-Falla Theater Foundation

  • Gilman & Gonzalez-Falla Theater Foundation Musical Theater Award to My Life with Albertine

Harold & Mimi Steinberg Award ("Mimi" Award)

  • Harold & Mimi Steinberg "Mimi" Award to The Flick

Henry Hewes Design Award

  • Henry Hewes Design Award to Jane Cox (Lighting Design) to The Flick

Kesselring Prize

  • Kesselring Prize to Lucas Hnath for The Christians

Lammy

  • Lammy Award for LGBT Drama for Bootycandy

Lucille Lortel

  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Musical to James Joyce’s The Dead
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Musical to Violet
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Musical to Floyd Collins
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Solo Show to I Am My Own Wife
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Lighting Design to David Weiner for Rodney's Wife
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Derek McLane for Outstanding Scenic Design for I Am My Own Wife
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Jessica Pabst for Oustanding Costume Design for The Whale
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Kathleen Widdoes for Outstanding Featured Actress in Franny's Way
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Sam Gold for Outstanding Direction of a Play for The Big Meal
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Samuel D. Hunter for Oustanding Play for The Whale
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Scott Elliot for Outstanding Director for The Monogamist
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Scott Lehrer for Outstanding Sound Design for Breath, Boom
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Shuler Hensley for Oustanding Lead Actor in The Whale
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Tonya Pinkins for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in Milk Like Sugar
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Larry Owens for Outstanding Lead Actor in A Strange Loop
  • Lucille Lortel Award to John-Andrew Morrison for Outstanding Featured Actor in A Strange Loop
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Play for Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Michele Pawk for Outstanding Featured Actress in Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  • Lucille Lortel Award to Isabella Byrd for Outstanding Lighting Design for Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  • Lucille Lortel Award for Lifetime Achievement to Tim Sanford

National Theatre Conference

  • National Theatre Conference’s Outstanding Theatre Award to Playwrights Horizons

New York Drama Critics' Circle

  • New York Drama Critics' Award for Best Musical for James Joyce’s The Dead
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Emerging Artist Special Citation to Annie Baker for Circle Mirror Transformation
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Special Citation to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens
  • New York Outer Critics' Circle Award for Best Musical for March Of The Falsettos
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Award to Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine for Best Musical for Sunday in the Park with George
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Musical for Violet
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Play for The Heidi Chronicles
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Musical for A Strange Loop
  • New York Drama Critics' Circle Award for Best Play for Heroes of the Fourth Turning

New York State Governor's Award

  • New York State Governor's Arts Award to Playwrights Horizons in recognition of the organization's continuing commitment to the arts and their importance in our society.

Obie

  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Christopher Durang for Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You
  • Obie Award for Performance to Harris Yulin for Frank's Home
  • Obie Award Special Citation for David Cale for Lillian
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Lynn Nottage for Fabulation, Or, The Re-Education Of Undine
  • Obie Award Special Citation to Jeanine Tesori for Music for Violet
  • Obie Award Special Citation to the creative team and cast of A Strange Loop
  • Obie Award Special Citation to the creative team and cast of Bootycandy
  • Obie Award Special Citation to the creative team and cast of Heroes of the Fourth Turning
  • Obie Award to Albert Innaurato for Gemini
  • Obie Award for Best New American Play to Annie Baker for Circle Mirror Transformation
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Annie Baker for The Flick
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Scenic Design to Arnulfo Maldonado (A Strange Loop)
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Performance to Brian Murray in Mud, River, Stone
  • Obie Award for Music to Bruce Coughlin (Orchestrator) and Adam Guettel (Composer) for Floyd Collins
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Costume Design to Catherine Zuber for (Violet)
  • Obie Award for Performance to Cherise Boothe in Milk Like Sugar
  • Obie Award for Performance to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Christopher Durang in Betty’s Summer Vacation
  • Obie Award for Best American Play to Craig Lucas for Small Tragedy
  • Obie Award for Performance to Dana Ivey in Driving Miss Daisy
  • Obie Award for Sustained Achievement in Set Design to David Gallo (The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin)
  • Obie Award Special Citation to David Greenspan (She Stoops to Comedy)
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Performance to Deirdre O'Connell (Spatter Pattern [Or, How I Got Away With It])
  • Obie Award for Design to Derek McLane for I Am My Own Wife
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Set Design to Derek McLane (Violet)
  • Obie Award for Directing to Don Scardino for A Cheever Evening
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Performance to Eisa Davis (The Call)
  • Obie Award for Performance to Elizabeth Wilson in Anteroom
  • Obie Award for Performance to Emily Donahoe in The Christians
  • Obie Award for Most Promising Young Playwright to Harry Kondoleon (Christmas On Mars)
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design to Japhy Weideman (Bootycandy)
  • Obie Award for Performance to Jefferson Mays in I Am My Own Wife
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design to Jen Schriever (A Strange Loop)
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Costume Design to Jennifer Von Mayrhauser (A Cheever Evening)
  • Obie Award for Performance to John Ellison Conlee in The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design to Justin Townsend (Mr. Burns, a post-electric play)
  • Obie Award for Music & Lyrics to Kirsten Childs for The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Kirsten Greenidge for Milk Like Sugar
  • Obie Award for Performance to Kristine Nielsen in Betty’s Summer Vacation
  • Obie Award for Performance to Laura Esterman for Marvin's Room
  • Obie Award for Direction to Leigh Silverman for Go Back To Where You Are
  • Obie Award for Set Design to Loren Sherman for Romance Language
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Lucas Hnath for The Christians
  • Obie Award for Performance to Marcell Rosenblatt in Vienna Notes
  • Obie Award for Performance to Marcia Jean Kurtz in When She Danced
  • Obie Award for Performance to Mark Blum in Gus and Al
  • Obie Award for Performance to Mary Beth Peil in A Cheever Evening
  • Obie Award for Performance to Mary Testa in From Above
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Performance to Matthew Maher (The Flick)
  • Obie Award for Direction to Moises Kaufman to I Am My Own Wife
  • Obie Award for Performance to Morgan Freeman to Driving Miss Daisy
  • Obie Award for Directing to Nicholas Martin for Betty’s Summer Vacation
  • Obie Award for Directing to Pam MacKinnon for Clybourne Park
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence of Performance to Reed Birney (Pen)
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Richard Nelson for Vienna Notes
  • Obie Award for Performance to Roger Rees For The End of the Day
  • Obie Award for Performance to Ron Rifkin to The Substance of Fire
  • Obie Award for Directing to Sam Gold for Circle Mirror Transformation
  • Obie Award for Performance to Shuler Hensley in The Whale
  • Obie Award for Performance to Tamara Tunie in Familiar
  • Obie Award for Playwriting to Ted Tally for Terra Nova
  • Obie Award for Lifetime Achievement to Tim Sanford
  • Obie Award for Performance to the acting company of Small Tragedy
  • Obie Award for Performance to the ensemble of Circle Mirror Transformation
  • Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Set Design to Thomas Lynch (Betty’s Summer Vacation)
  • Obie Award to Will Arbery for Playwriting (Heroes of the Fourth Turning)
  • Obie Award for Performance to Yvette Ganier for Breath, Boom
  • Obie Award for Best New American Play to Detroit

Olivier Award (London)

  • Olivier Award for Best Musical to Once On This Island
  • Olivier Award for Best Play to Goodnight Children Everywhere
  • Olivier Award for Best Play to Clybourne Park 

Outer Critics Circle

  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play to The Christians
  • Outer Critics Circle John Gassner Playwrighting Award for New American Play to The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Musical to Falsettoland
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Musical to Sunday in the Park with George
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Actress in a Musical to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Broadway Play to I Am My Own Wife
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Broadway Production of a Play to The Heidi Chronicles
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical to Grey Gardens
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Off-Broadway Play to Marvin's Room
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Off-Broadway Play to Driving Miss Daisy
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Performance by an Actress to Dana Ivey in Driving Miss Daisy
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Solo Performance to Jefferson Mays for  in  I Am My Own Wife
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Directing to John Tillinger in The Perfect Party
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Actress in a Play to Laura Esterman in Marvin's Room
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Directionto Ron Lagomarsino in Driving Miss Daisy
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical to Stephen Spinella James Joyce’s The Dead
  • Outer Critics Circle Award for Set Design to Tony Straiges for Sunday in the Park With George
  • Outer Critics Circle Award John Gassner Playwriting Award to Scott McPherson in Marvin's Room

Pulitzer Prize

  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to Sunday in the Park With George
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to Driving Miss Daisy
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to The Heidi Chronicles
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to I Am My Own Wife
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to Clybourne Park
  • Pulitzer Prize Finalist for Drama to The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to The Flick
  • Pulitzer Prize Finalist for Drama to Marjorie Prime 
  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama to A Strange Loop 
  • Pulitzer Prize Finalist for Drama to Heroes of the Fourth Turning 

Susan Smith Blackburn Prize

  • Susan Smith Blackburn Prize to Annie Baker for The Flick
  • Susan Smith Blackburn Prize to Marlane Meyer for Moe's Lucky Seven
  • Susan Smith Blackburn Prize to Wendy Wasserstein for The Heidi Chronicles 

Theater World Award

  • Theater World Award to Cassie Beck for The Drunken City
  • Theater World Award to Jefferson Mays for I Am My Own Wife
  • Theater World Award to Joanne Camp for Geniuses
  • Theater World Award to LaChanze for Once on this Island
  • Theater World Award to Mark Rosenthal for Marvin's Room
  • Theater World Award to Timothy Olyphant for The Monogamist 

Tony Award

  • Tony Award for Best Play to The Heidi Chronicles
  • Tony Award for Best Featured Actor to Boyd Gaines in The Heidi Chronicles
  • Tony Award for Best Play to Clybourne Park
  • Tony Award for Best Book of a Musical to Falsettos (the combination of March of the Falsettos and Falsettoland)
  • Tony Award for Best Musical Score to Falsettos (the combination of March of the Falsettos and Falsettoland)
  • Tony Award for Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Musical to Christine Ebersole in Grey Gardens
  • Tony Award for Best Play to Doug Wright for I Am My Own Wife
  • Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play to Jefferson Mays in I Am My Own Wife
  • Tony Award for Best Performance By a Featured Actress in a Musical to Mary Louise Wilson in Grey Gardens
  • Tony Award for Best Book of a Musical to Richard Nelson for James Joyce’s The Dead
  • Tony Award for Lighting Design to Richard Nelson for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Tony Award for Set Design  to Tony Straiges for Sunday in the Park with George
  • Tony Award for Best Costume Design of a Musical to William Ivey Long for Grey Gardens